CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Gayle Meagher
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of a steel bird feeder from China.

Dear Ms. Meagher:

In your letter dated April 5, 2018, on behalf of Classic Brands LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample identified as the White Lantern Bird Feeder, item number 65035.This item is a bird feeder made to resemble a traditional square lantern, constructed of an all steel frame, with four steel reinforced caged glass windows in the center where the seed is held. The item measures approximately 12.22” in height to the top of the four-sided, lift-up “roof,” which measures approximately 7.87” by 7.87”. The hanging loop is composed of vinyl coated multi-strand steel cable that extends through the “roof” of the feeder. The square bottom tray has a raised lip and measures approximately 7.87” by 7.87”. There are two apertures at the bottom of each of the four glass sides for the seeds to flow out. All of the steel parts are painted antique white with a matte finish. You have suggested that this item is correctly classified in subheading 7323.99.9080 and we agree.

The applicable subheading for item number 65035 will be 7323.99.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of iron…: other: other: not coated or plated with precious metal: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division